2023 Art on the Green Juried art Show participants
Artists from throughout the country enter their artwork, which is juried by a panel of professional artists for exhibition at Art on the Green.
Money: Over $3,500 in purchase prizes and awards!
People’s Choice Award: Vote in the Juried Show tent for People’s Choice Award, with a prize of $250 to the winning artist! Sponsored by the Sue and Patrick Endowment.
Brooten Award: Each year, a local school is selected to choose one piece from the Juried Show to be permanently displayed in their school. Congratulations to Lakeland High School!
Congratulations to the 2023 Juried Show Winners!
Best in Show- $500- Ezekiel Fee, Eagles Nest
Best in Category- Photography- $300- Mary Jo Rawlsky, FOG & FROST
Best in Category- Watercolor
1st Place- $300- Jessica Bryant, Horizon
2nd Place- $200- Bari Federspiel, Restored
3rd Place- $100- Tom Courrier- Glade Creek Grist Mill - Danes, West Virginia
Best in Category- Oils'/Acrylic
1st Place- $300- Alan McNiel, Reflection
2nd Place- $200- Elise Wiley, Catch of the Day
3rd Place- $100- Kristin Gravatt, Whipsers of Change
Best of Category- Mixed Media
1st Place- $300- Christina Malm, The Escape
2nd Place- $200- Katie Frey, Wild
3rd Place-$100- Tanden Laudner, Coeur d Alene Rodeo Grounds
Best in Category- Pastel/Charcoal
1st Place- $300- Ezekiel Fee, Eagles Nest
2nd Place- $200- Julia Komsky, Idaho Backyard
3rd Place- $100- Mary Willard, You are my Tribe
Best in Category- Three Dimensional
1st Place- $300- Yasuko Mayhew, Octopus
2nd Place- $200- Deborah Loy- Vessel Metamorphous 1
3rd Place- $100- Mari Aoki Knight, Glass Necklace
Student Juried Show Winners
Best in Show- Pottery
Kyndall Limesand
McKenna Limesand
Best in Show- Painting
Jasmine Carothers
Lonna High
Hayden Crenshaw
2023 Juried Show Participants
Category 1- Painting, Photography
Terry Abell, Bayview, ID, Twin Sisters
Diane Barron, Worley, ID, Nickel Candy Nostalgia
Jessica Bryant, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Reclamation; Horizon
Tom Courrier, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Glade Creek Grist Mill - Danes, West Virginia; Bass Harbor Head Light Station - Acadia National Pk, Maine
Jaime Crain, Hayden, ID, In Violet
Linda Dailey, Spokane Valley, WA, Sweet Fox
Mike DeCesare, Spokane, WA, Still Morning (Limited Edition: #3/10)
Bari Federspiel, Spokane, WA, Restored
Ezekiel Fee, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Eagles Nest
Katie Frey, Spokane, WA, Wild
Lillian Gravatt, Rathdrum, ID, Cataldo in Pastels
Michelle Gravatt, Rathdrum, ID, Geese
Kristin Gravatt, Rathdrum, ID, Wanderer; Whispers of Change
Judy Greenlund, Liberty Lake, WA, Stick Built'; The Lighthouse
Becky Gromlich, Spokane, WA, Sun Dance
Rachel Hite, Spokane, WA, Bird
Julia Komsky, Hayden, ID, Idaho Backyard
Tanden Launder, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Coeur d Alene Rodeo Grounds; Kootenai National Forest
Christina Malm, Post Falls ID, Vessel; The Escapee
Carol McCarty, Strutting His Stuff
Alan McNiel, Troy, MT, Springtime - Dubois, Idaho; Reflection
Ryan Miller, Spokane, WA, Lincoln Heights Cliff
Judy Minter, Rathdrum, ID, High Vibes; Fresh Air
C.D. Moland, Vancouver, WA, In Like a Lion
Anne Moore, Liberty Lake, WA, Formen und Linien (Shapes and Lines) #1
Chandra Paton Shupe, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Asilomar Studies 2; Asilomar Studies 3
Katie Preston, Spirit Lake, ID, Submarine Lunch; Joy Run
Mary Jo Rawlsky, Spirit Lake, ID, FOG & FROST
Kelly Shelly, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Barn TV
Elisa Tenborg, Coeur d’Alene, ID, The Kiss; Red Roof
Barbara Wagner, Spokane, WA, Windowsill Floral
Elise Wiley, Lunenberg, MA, Catch of the Day
Mary Jo Willard, Nine Mile Falls, WA, You Are My Tribe
Deborah York, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Ryan Fishing
Category 2 - 3-D
Mari Aoki Knight, Salem, OR, Glass Necklace "Summer Garden"
Christian Benoit, Sagle, ID, Elements I & II
Lauren Erbele, Hayden, ID, Marmont Skull
Tanden Launder, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Five Cents A Buck; All Hat No Cattle
Deborah Loy, Coeur d’Alene, ID, Vessel Metamorphosis 2; Vessel Metamorphous 1
Yasuko Mayhew, Spokane, WA, Octopus
Anne Moore, Aviation Scraps
*Also a Booth Artist
Student Juried Art Show
Category 1 Painting, Mixed Media
Lily Byers, Coeur d’Alene High School: Move in Day; My Heartbreak (acrylic)
Jamie Carmack, Post Falls High School: King of the Sea (mixed media)
Jasmine Carothers, Lake City High School: One in the Same; Unnerved; Under A Seattle Moon & Under Beams (acrylics)
Hayden Crenshaw, Coeur d’Alene High School: Maui; Apollo; Wilbur (acrylic)
Cody Davis, Lakeland High School: A Luncheon with Mr. Troll; Chasm; Young Revolutionary
(watercolor, gouche, colored pencil & gold leaf)
Delaney Drummond, Coeur d’Alene High School: Mysterious Model (acrylic)
Lonna High, Coeur d'Alene High School: Joining of Colors (acrylic)
Riley Peite, Lake City High School: Juniper; Enter Sandworm
Alexa Scott, Coeur d’Alene High School: Little Daisy (mixed media); Layers of Freedom (acrylic)
Sophia Tandy, Coeur d’Alene High School: Libertas (acrylic)
Category 2 Three Dimensional, ceramics
Alexa Estelle Alexander, Lake City High School: Dragonfly Bowl (paper clay)
Clara, Post Falls High School: The mitch match mugs (ceramic)
Dakota, Post Falls High School: Sun in the night (clay)
Karlie Clay, Post Falls High School: Jerry (ceramic)
Noah Cook, Post Falls High School: Muerte (ceramic)
Ethan Fleischman, Post Falls High School: Three Pillars of Life (ceramic)
Alena Gonzalez, Coeur d’Alene High School: Papillons (ceramic)
Carlos Hernandez, Post Falls High School: Full of Holes (red clay)
Hazel Howard, Lake City High School: Polar Bear (papermache, embroidery)
Kyndall Limesand, Post Falls High School: Ocean Waves (clay)
McKenna Limesand, Post Falls High School: Dinner Wear (clay)
Isabel Mack, Coeur d’Alene High School: Catena; Tsunami; Hive (ceramic)
Cannon Simpson, Post Falls High School: Aloe Vera (clay)
Evelyn Smith, Post Falls High School: Washed Away (clay)
Grace Weber, Post Falls High School: Tiki God Coil Pot (clay)
Ella Williams, Post Falls High School: Blue Growth (ceramic)
Katrina Wood, Post Falls High School: Man Made Cthulhu (ceramic)
THE BROOTEN AWARD
Named for Opal and Lloyd Brooten, two of the original founders of the CCA and Art on the Green, this award is donated to a school in the County.
PAST BROOTEN AWARD RECIPIENTS
1992 Harrison Elementary
1993 Winton Elementary
1994 Lake City High School
1995 Garwood Elementary
1996 Coeur d'Alene High School
1997 Project Coeur d'Alene
1998 Woodland Middle School
1999 Timberlake Jr. & Sr. High
2000 Project Coeur d'Alene
2001 Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy
2002 Brian Elementary
2003 Post Falls High School
2004 Sorensen Elementary School
2005 Atlas Elementary School
2006 Lakes Middle School
2007 Sorensen Elementary School
2008 Bridge Academy
2009 Borah Elementary School
2010 Canfield Middle School
2011 Hayden Meadows Elementary School
2015 Fernan Elementary School
2017 Kootenai Technical Education Campus
2018 River City Middle School
2019 Timberlake Junior High School
2021 Northwest Expedition Academy
2022 Mullan Trail Elementary
2023 Lakeland High School
THE COMMUNITY PURCHASE AWARD
Each year the CCA selects a building of the community to receive a painting or sculpture from the Juried Show.
PAST COMMUNITY PURCHASE AWARD RECIPIENTS
1989 Cultural Center
1990 Hayden Library
1991 Kootenai County Jail
1992 Kootenai County Courthouse
1993 Hayden Lake Library
1994 Panhandle Health District
1995 Kootenai County Drivers License Bureau
1996 Idaho State Tax Commission
1997 Kootenai County Recorder's Office
1998 Panhandle Health District
1999 Harding Family Center
2000 Kootenai County Voter Registration/Election
2001 Post Falls Public Library
2002 Juvenile Detention Center Library
2003 The Women's Center
2004 University of Idaho
2005 Dirne Community Health Center
2006 Panhandle Health District/Division of Environment
2007 Kootenai Memorial Hospital Rehabilitation Center
2008 Coeur d'Alene Public Library
2009 Lake City Senior Center
2010 Kootenai Medical Center
2011 Hospice House